To search for a course outline, click here:
Computing Science
Indigenous Studies
Anthropology
Accelerated MA (5 years total)
Course | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
LING 100 B100 | Communication and Language |
Dasha Gluhareva
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 111 B100 | The Wonder of Words |
Claudia Wei Wah Wong
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 160 B900 | Language, Culture and Society |
Dasha Gluhareva
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
LING 190 B100 | The Science of Speech |
Henny Yeung
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
LING 200 D100 | Foundations of English Grammar |
Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 220 A010 | Introduction to Linguistics |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
LING 220 D100 | Introduction to Linguistics |
Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 280 D100 | Linguistics in the Real World (Basic Speech Physiology) |
Marion Caldecott
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 282W D100 | Writing for Linguistics (Solving Linguistic Puzzles) |
Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
LING 301W D200 | Linguistic Argumentation |
Trevor Block
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 2:30–3:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
LING 309W A320 | Sociolinguistics |
Donna Gerdts
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 321 B100 | Phonology |
Ashley Farris-Trimble
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 322 B100 | Syntax |
Chung-hye Han
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 330 D100 | Phonetics |
Fenqi Wang
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 360 B100 | Introduction to Applied Linguistics |
Dasha Gluhareva
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 362 D100 | Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults |
Claudia Wei Wah Wong
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 415 B100 | Neurolinguistics |
Henny Yeung
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
LING 491 D100 | Directed Research |
Panayiotis Pappas
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 800 G100 | Phonology |
Ashley Farris-Trimble
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Wed, Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
LING 810 G110 | Topics in Linguistics I (Prayers and Blessings in Secwepemctsin (41)) |
Marianne Ignace
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 810 G320 | Topics in Linguistics I (Language, Culture & Society) |
Donna Gerdts
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 811 G320 | Topics in Linguistics II (Legacy Hul’q’ Research Methodlogy & Proj Design) |
Donna Gerdts
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 893 G110 | Linguistics MA Project |
Marianne Ignace
Peter Jacobs |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 893 G320 | Linguistics MA Project |
Donna Gerdts
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 894 G100 | Qualifying Paper I |
John Alderete
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 895 G100 | Qualifying Paper II |
Ashley Farris-Trimble
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 898 G100 | MA Thesis |
Panayiotis Pappas
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 898 G200 | MA Thesis |
Panayiotis Pappas
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 898 G300 | MA Thesis |
Panayiotis Pappas
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 898 G400 | MA Thesis |
Yue Wang
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 898 G700 | MA Thesis |
Marianne Ignace
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G100 | PhD Thesis |
Suzanne Hilgendorf
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G200 | PhD Thesis |
Murray Munro
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G300 | PhD Thesis |
Henny Yeung
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G400 | PhD Thesis |
Nancy Hedberg
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G500 | PhD Thesis |
Murray Munro
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
LING 899 G600 | PhD Thesis |
Donna Gerdts
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
Current SFU students can also check course offerings at go.sfu.ca.